Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO YOUR USE OF THE CLOUDZERO WEBSITE – HTTP://CLOUDZERO.COM (“Website”). YOUR ACCESS OF THE WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY SET FORTH BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

CloudZero reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy without notice and any modifications are effective when they are posted here. If you are accessing this Website as a representative of an organization, this Privacy Policy binds both you individually and the organization and references to “you” or “You” and “your” or “Your” shall be construed to apply to you individually and the organization.

CloudZero is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with us by using our Website.

This Privacy Policy describes the overall privacy practices of CloudZero regarding information we collect on our Website and through our other Internet advertising mediums, including but not limited to email, newsletters, and leave-behinds. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that CloudZero does not own or control, or to people that CloudZero does not employ.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY CLOUDZERO

Non-Personally Identifiable Consumer Information

CloudZero collects various types of information from you to better meet your needs and to provide you with a more relevant user experience. Some of this information is collected automatically through cookies (a small text file placed on your computer) or other Internet tracking technologies. The type of information your browser or Internet session may automatically provide us with can include the browser you are using, your Internet domain, the operating system on your computer, your IP address, the URL you visited just before coming to the CloudZero Website, the pages of the Website you visited and the URL you visited upon leaving the Website.

CloudZero may also contract with reputable third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may also use cookies or other measures to collect your non-personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Consumer Information

CloudZero collects information that you may choose to provide to us when requesting additional information from us. Some examples of personally identifiable data that you may provide to us include name, address, telephone number and email address. If you provide personally identifiable data to us, you may later elect to have your information deleted from our files, or kept from being used for purposes other than for the service requested, by following the opt-out procedures set forth below.

HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

The non-personally identifiable information that CloudZero collects is used for marketing and sales efforts to better target advertisements and other content in an effort to create a more personally relevant experience. The information is also used to predict responses to advertisements, and to help determine which ads perform best and which content is most appropriate for different individuals and organizations.

If you elect to provide CloudZero with personally identifiable information, we may utilize such information for marketing purposes, and this use may result in follow-up communications from CloudZero. In addition, that information may be combined with information collected from other sources to assist with targeting ads to your preferences and behaviors and for other CloudZero sales and marketing efforts.

We hold on to your information for as long as you have your Account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our support team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required by law, even after you have closed your Account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

CloudZero may share your information as necessary to comply with a court order or to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND OUTSIDE LINKS

This Privacy Policy only applies to the CloudZero Website. Once you are outside of the CloudZero Website, any information you submit is no longer in our control or governed by this Privacy Policy. You should be sure that you review the privacy policy of any website to which you link or redirect your browser, and you should not assume that any such website is operated by CloudZero or governed by this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

Wherever your personally identifiable information may be held within CloudZero or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the information you shared with us from access or disclosure not in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that while CloudZero will make every reasonable effort to protect your information, no transmission of data over the Internet is 100% secure.

OPTING OUT

Non-Personally Identifiable Consumer Information – Use of Cookies and Opting-Out

The CloudZero Website utilizes cookies to collect information about your Website activities and to recall the personal information you previously shared with us. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. Blocking cookies may result in a lower quality experience for you while you are visiting the CloudZero Website.

Personally Identifiable Consumer Information – Opting-Out

You may choose whether or not to provide personally identifiable information to CloudZero. If you choose to provide such information to CloudZero, you have the right to tell us not to use such information in some or all of the ways described herein or to require that such information be deleted from our database. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, surveys or promotional communications via email, you may opt-out by clicking here and following the instructions to unsubscribe. To have your personal information completely removed from our databases, simply contact us at remove@cloudzero.com and provide the name of the service for which information was provided, your full name, mailing address, phone number and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

To the extent that you do provide us with personally identifiable information, CloudZero wishes to maintain the accuracy of this information. Where we collect personally identifiable information from you on the Website, our goal is to provide a means of contacting CloudZero should you need to update or correct that information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your personally identifiable information to https://cloudzero.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in the information that we hold as soon as practicable.

GDPR INFORMATION FOR EU CUSTOMERS

  • Personal information: The personal information we collect may be considered Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Data Transfer: We provide our Services from the US. That means that we may transfer your data from the EU to the US. Because the European Commission has not provided a decision of adequacy for the US, we protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. 

We’ll take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you’re located in the EU, you have the following rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit, as we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), https://cloudzero.com, is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this Website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to CloudZero’s processing of personally identifiable information for the purposes given above. Should this Privacy Policy change, we intend to take reasonable steps to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by amending this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

CloudZero may use website analytics tools to collect information about use of our Website. These tools collect information such as how often users visit our Website and what other websites were viewed prior to and after visiting our Website.

COMMITMENT AND CONTACTING US

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@cloudzero.com. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as practicable after you bring it to our attention. For more information, or if you have questions or concerns regarding CloudZero’s Privacy Policy, you may email us at info@cloudzero.com or you can send correspondence to the following address:

CloudZero, Inc.
One Marina Park Drive, Suite 900
Boston, MA 02210